PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the provisions in arts. 13 and 14 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (in hereinafter, “RGPD”), and articles 6 and 11 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, “LOPDGDD”), by the that the right to information is regulated in the collection of data, we inform you of the following extremes.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The personal data that you have provided us through the website and in any other communications maintained with you will be subject to the Registry of Treatment Activities owned by THE COMPANY with registered office at Carretera de Olmedo Km 2.5 – 47400 – Medina del Campo – Valladolid (Spain), provided with CIF B84903566.

What presence do you have on social media? THE COMPANY has the following profiles on the main social networks on the Internet (Facebook, Linkedin, Youtube, Blog and Newsletter).

It is recognized as responsible for the treatment of the data of its users, followers, or people who make comments through them. Likewise, in accordance with the Law on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, THE COMPANY is exempt from any type of responsibility derived from comments by users and followers on its social networks.

THE COMPANY may use the profiles described above to inform its users of topics that it considers of interest to them.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data that the user may provide: Identification data: name, surname, position, role, email and/or telephone number. Accounting data: account number, bank card, etc.

Why and for what do we treat your data?

Depending on the purposes, we will need to process some data or others, which in general will be, depending on the case, the following:

The website is fully informative about the educational platform services offered by THE COMPANY. The data may be processed to respond to requests for information about these services.

The collection and automated processing of data that is carried out through the form on the website to request information is collected in order to study the possibility of contacting us.

The website informs through identifying videos.

The website has a blog to upload and share stories of interest to users.

To manage and maintain your candidacy for a job at THE COMPANY, when you send us your request to participate in a selection process. This treatment is based on the User’s consent and on the legitimate and mutual interest of THE COMPANY and the User, as indicated in the privacy information that the User must accept prior to sending their application.

The personal data obtained through any of the channels on the website will form part of the Registry of Treatment Activities and Operations (RAT) owned by THE COMPANY. This will be updated periodically in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPDGDD, which is why THE COMPANY has adopted all the pertinent security measures in this regard.

The user is informed of the possibility of withdrawing their consent in the event that it has been granted for a specific purpose, without this affecting the legality of the preceding treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The treatment of your data can be based on the following legal bases:

Express consent by users in completing the forms to receive commercial communications from THE COMPANY.

Legitimate interest: consists of being able to guarantee that our website remains secure, as well as helping us understand the needs, expectations and level of satisfaction of users and, therefore, improve our services. All actions are carried out in order to improve the level of user satisfaction and ensure a unique browsing experience and eventual contracting.

Compliance with legal obligations to prevent fraud, collaboration with Public Authorities and/or possible third-party claims.

How long do we keep your data?

The processing of the data for the purposes described will be maintained for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of its collection, as well as to comply with the legal obligations arising from the processing of the data. Notwithstanding that the conservation is necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of potential claims; whenever permitted by applicable law.

THE COMPANY undertakes to cease the processing of personal data when the retention period has ended, as well as to duly block them in our databases.

To which recipients are your data communicated?

In general, THE COMPANY will not transfer personal data to third parties, except in those situations in which they can be transferred to collaborators who provide services to THE COMPANY, in order to manage the provision of services, the contractual relationship and/or or pre-contractual with the interested parties or process requests made by them.

In these cases, we ensure that recipients respect confidentiality and have adequate measures in place to protect personal data. THE COMPANY tries to guarantee the security of personal data when they are sent outside the company. The third parties with whom THE COMPANY contracts have the obligation to guarantee that the information is treated in accordance with current data protection regulations.

In those cases in which the law may require that personal data be disclosed to public bodies or other parties, only what is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of said legal obligations will be disclosed.

THE COMPANY communicates data to external providers, such as treatment managers, to carry out certain services:

What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

You can direct your communications and exercise your rights by means of a written communication to the following email: info@norayseafood.com

By virtue of what is established by the regulations on data protection, you can request:

Right of access: you can request information about the personal data that we have about you.

Right of rectification: you can communicate any change in your personal data.

Right of deletion and to be forgotten: you can request the deletion after blocking personal data.

Right of limitation to treatment: implies the restriction of the treatment of personal data.

Right of opposition: you can withdraw your consent to the processing of the data, opposing their further processing.

Right to portability: in some cases, you can request a copy of the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for transmission to another controller.

Right not to be the subject of individualized decisions: you can request that decisions not be made based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects the interested party.

In some cases, the request may be denied if you request that data necessary to comply with legal obligations be deleted. Likewise, if you have any complaint about the processing of data, you can file a claim with the competent data protection authority.

Who is responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data provided?

The user is solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data provided through any of the forms included in the web, exonerating THE COMPANY from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the forms they fill out.

THE COMPANY is not responsible for the veracity of the information that is not of its own elaboration and for which another source is indicated, for which reason it does not assume any responsibility for hypothetical damages that may arise from the use of said information.

THE COMPANY is exonerated from liability for any damage or harm that the user may suffer as a result of errors, defects or omissions, in the information provided by THE COMPANY provided that it comes from sources other than it.

What security measures do we apply to protect your personal data?

THE COMPANY has adopted the legally required personal data protection security levels, and tries to install those additional technical means and measures at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data provided to THE COMPANY. However, the user must be aware that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

Therefore, THE COMPANY is not responsible for hypothetical damages or losses that may arise from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operational functioning of this electronic system, caused by causes beyond THE COMPANY’s control of delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of telephone lines or overloads in the Data Processing Center, in the Internet system or in other electronic systems, as well as damages that may be caused by third parties through interference illegitimate outside the control of THE COMPANY

How do we treat the data of minors?

As a general rule, THE COMPANY will process data of minors for the storage and maintenance of said data in the educational platform of which it is Responsible for the Treatment. Signing with the educational centers the contracts of treatment managers necessary to guarantee the protection and security of these data.

How do we use cookies?

The website and social networks of THE COMPANY use cookies, in order to optimize and personalize your browsing through them. Cookies are physical files of information that are housed in the user’s own terminal, the information collected through cookies serves to facilitate the user’s navigation through the portal and optimize the browsing experience. The data collected through cookies can be shared with their creators, but in no case will the information obtained by them be associated with personal data or data that can identify the user. However, if the user does not want cookies to be installed on his hard drive, he has the possibility of configuring the browser in such a way that it prevents the installation of these files. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

Internal security policy

Security breaches can be caused by workers, third parties, or computer errors. Therefore, we are legally obliged to notify the interested parties if their personal data has been seriously affected within a maximum period of 72 hours. Additionally, users will be notified as soon as the security breach is resolved.

Modification of the privacy policy

This privacy policy can be modified. We recommend that you review the privacy policy from time to time.

0
    0
    Tu cesta de la compra
    Tu cesta está vacíaVolver a la tienda
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon

      ¡Disfruta de un 10% de descuento en tu primera compra!

      Date de alta en nuestra newsletter y recibirás todas las novedades y ofertas, así como tu código de descuento, vía email.